Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether Kingsway Personnel Limited holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Kingsway Personnel Limited has created this statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy.

Information Collection and Use

Kingsway Personnel Limited collects personal information when you register with us. When you register we ask for information such as your name, email address, address, occupation, industry, and personal interests. The purpose of collecting data from clients and candidates is in order to provide recruitment service.

Kingsway consultants may also contact candidates who have registered with us previously in order to ascertain their current employment status. We also reserve the right to verify information supplied voluntarily by candidates. Such verification may include, but is not limited to, the checking of academic qualifications with issuing authorities, the confirmation of previous employment records including salary details and the contacting of designated referees.

Kingsway Personnel Limited does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the necessary services you’ve requested. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party unless we have permission from you, or requested to do so by law.

Security

Kingsway Personnel Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.

Access to Personal Data

You may request to access and update your personal data held at Kingsway Personnel Limited by contacting us directly. You might be asked to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us.

You can also remove your information from our record at any time or when you no longer wish to receive contacts or updates from Kingsway Personnel Limited.

Your Consent

By using our website and our service, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It is possible that Kingsway Personnel Limited may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting Us

Should you have further questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of our company and your interaction with it, or to request access and correction to your personal data, please contact us:

Kingsway Personnel Ltd

Units 1606, 16/F., Causeway Bay Plaza I,
489 Hennessy Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
香港銅鑼灣軒尼詩道489號 銅鑼灣廣場一期16樓 1606室
Tel: (852) 2110-4433 Fax: (852) 2523-9133
E-mail: hkdept@kingsway-hk.com
Website: http://www.kingsway-hk.com
Opening Hours: 9:30-18:30 (Mon-Fri)